Best Children Film Badal Rahman Award

“Pitong Kabang Palay (Seven Sacks of Rice)”
Dir- Maricel C. Cariaga
103 min, Philippines

Best Audience Award

“Sonar Baran Pakhi’s (The Golden Wing)”
Dir- Bobby Sarma Baruah
86 min, India

Spiritual Section: Interfaith Jury for Spiritual Films:

1.    Mr. Pooyan Tabatabaei,
2.    Ms. Mireya Samper, Member, Iceland
3.  Fr. Domenico (Mimmo) Pietasnza, Member, Italy
4. Ms. Nika Zholdosheva , Member, Kyrgyzstan
5. Ms. Maricel Cariaga, Member, Philippines.

Best Feature

Qirmizi Bagh (Red Garden)
Directed by Mirbala Salimli
88min, Azerbaijan, Russia

Special Mention

Lal Char (The Red Sand)
Directed by Nader Chowdhury
93min, Bangladesh

Best Documentary Film

Islands of the Monks
Directed by Anne Christiane Girardot
70min, Netherlands

Special Mention

La Sedia Di Cartone (The Special Chair)
Directed by Marco Zuin
16min, Italy

Best Short Film

The Cemetery Men
Directed by Ali Mardomi
30 min, Iran

Women Filmmakers Section:

1.    Ms. Hrönn Marinósdóttir , Chairman, Iceland
2.    Ms. Dilruba Hossain Doyel – Member, Bangladesh
3.    Ms. Anne Christine Girardot, Member, French
4.    Ms. Mahtab Keramati, Member, Iran
5.    Ms. May Odeh, Member, Palestine

Best Feature

Nahid
Directed by Ida Panahandeh
105 min, Iran

 

Special Mention

Until I Lose My Breath
Directed by Emine Emel Balci
94min, Turkey, Germany

Best Short  

Semele
Directed by Myrsini Aristidou
13min, Cyprus

 

Special Mention

Chandra
Directed by Fateme Ahmadi and Asmita Shrish
15min, Iran, Nepal

Best Documentary

Jonmo Sathi (Born Together)
Directed by Shabnam Ferdous
85min, Bangladesh

Special Mention

EL Tiempo Suspendido (Suspended Time)
Directed by Natalia Bruschtein
64min, Argentina, Mexico

Short and Independent Films

1. Ms. Lia Beltrami, Chairman, Italy
2. Mr. M. Hamid, Member, Bangladesh
3. Mr. Danny Thykaer, Member, Denmark
4. Ms. Louise Heem, Member, France
5. Ms. Bernadette Schramm, Member, UK

Best Short  

Yaman
Directed by Amer-Al-Barzawi
4 mins, Syria

Special Mention

Appooppanthaadi
Directed by Sivaprasad K.V
26 mins, India

And

Parallel Journey
Directed by Tarek Aziz Nishok
11 mins, Bangladesh

Best Documentary

A Political Life
Directed by Soe Arkar Htun
20 mins, Myanmar

And

Bhagyale Bachekaharu (Nepal Earthquake: Heroes, Survivors and Miracles)
Directed by Ganesh Panday
46 min, Nepal.

Competition of the Asian Film Section

a.    FIPRESCI Jury :
1. Mr. Rabiul Husain, Member, Bangladesh
2. Mr. Manoj Barpujari, Member, India
3. Mr. Chang Seok Yong, Member, South Korea

Best Film  

The Dark Wind

Directed by Hussein Hassan
92min, Iraq, Germany, Qatar

International Jury :
1. Mr. Levon Haftvan, Member, Armenia
2. Syed Hasan Imam, Member, Bangladesh
3. Mr.Amir Esfandiari, Member, Iran
4. Dr. Sharofat Arabova, Member, Tajikistan

Best Cinematography

Cevahir Sahin and Kursat Uresin

For Cold of Kalandar (Kalandar Sogugu),
Directed by Mustafa Kara,
134min, Turkey

Best Script

Saeed Roostaee

For Life and a Day
Directed by Saeed Roostaee
115min, Iran

And

Soner Caner

For Rauf
Directed by Baris Kaya and Soner Caner
94min, Turkey

Best Actress

Maisa Abd Elhadi (Palestinian)

For 3000 Nights
Directed by Mai Masri
103min, Palestine,Lebanon

Best Actor

Farhad Aslani
For Daughter
Directed by Reza Mirkarim
103min, Iran

Best Director

Parviz Shahbazi

For Malaria
90min, Iran

Best Film

Daughter
Directed by Reza Mirkarim
103min, Iran

Special Mention

Oggatonama (The Unnamed)
Directed by Tauquir Ahmed
92min, Bangladesh