Asian Film Competition

 

Sl. Title of Film Director Country Dur. Year
1. Parting Navid Mahmoudi Afghanistan, Iran 78min 2016
2. Aynabaji Amitabh reza chowdhury Bangladesh 144 min 2016
3. Oggatonama (The Unnamed) Tauquir Ahmed Bangladesh 92min 2016
4. Kingdom of clay subjects Bijon Bangladesh 88 min 2016
5. Pathemari Salim Ahamed India, UAE 118min. 2015
6. Malaria Parviz Shahbazi 90min 90min 2016
7. Daughter Reza Mirkarim Iran 103min 2016
8. Paris Tehran Kaveh Oveisi Iran 80min. 2016
9. Life And A Day Saeed Roostaee Iran 115min. 2016
10. The Dark Wind Hussein Hassan Iraq, Germany, Qatar 92min. 2016
11. For a Son Suranga D. Katugampala Italy, Sri Lanka 74min. 2016
12. Atanyn Kereezi( A Father’s Will) Baky Mukul, Dastan Zhapar Uulu Kyrgyzstan 114min. 2016
13. Go Home Jihane Chouaib Lebanon, France 98min 2015
14. White Blessing Sengedorj Janchivdorj Mongolia 104min. 2016
15. Kalo Pothi (Black Hen) Min Bahadur Bham Nepal 90 min 2016
16. 3000 Nights Mai Masri Palestine,Lebanon 103min 2015
17. Pamilya Ordinaryo Eduardo Roy, Jr. Philippines 115min. 2016
18. The sister Joseph Israel Laban Philippines 80min. 2016
19. Lando At Bugoy Vic Acedillo, Jr. Philippines 85min, 2016
20. My Father’s Wings Kıvanç Sezer Turkey 101min. 2016
21. Rauf Baris Kaya, Soner Caner Turkey 94min 2016
22. Cold of Kalandar (Kalandar Sogugu) Mustafa Kara Turkey 134min. 2015
23. Nhà Tiên Tri (The Prophecy) Nsut Vương Đức. Vietnam 109min. 2015

Retrospective Film Section

Sl. Title of Film Director Country Dur. Year
1. Close Up Abbas Kiarostami Iran 99min. 1990
2. Taste of Cherry Abbas Kiarostami Iran, France 98min. 1997
3. The Wind Will Carry Us Abbas Kiarostami Iran, France 118min. 1999
4. Certified Copy Abbas Kiarostami Iran, France 110min. 2010
5. Like Someone in Love Abbas Kiarostami France, Japan 109min. 2012
6. Bulutları Beklerken (Waiting for the Clouds) Yeşim Ustaoğlu France, Germany, Greece 92min. 2004
7. Araf (Somewhere in Between) Yeşim Ustaoğlu Turkey, France, Germany 135min. 2012
8. Güneşe Yolculuk (Journey to the Sun) Yeşim Ustaoğlu Turkey 104min. 1999
9. Life on Their Shoulders Yeşim Ustaoğlu Turkey, France 38min. 2004
10. Pandora’nın Kutusu (Pandora’s Box) Yeşim Ustaoğlu Turkey 112min. 2008

Cinema of the World

 

Sl. Title of Film Director Country Dur. Year
1. Valdenses (Waldensians) Marcel Gonnet Wainmayer Argentina, Brazil , Italy 78min. 2015
2. The Colour of Darkness Girish Makwana Australia 115min. 2016
3. Hridoer Rangdhanu (Life in Rainbow) Razibul Hossain Bangladesh 150min 2016
4. Roger D’Astous Etienne Desrosiers Canada 104min. 2016
5. Farewell Tour Tatjana Muhlbayer Estonia, Kyrgyzstan 89min. 2015
6. House for Mermaids Yalkin Tuychiev Estonia, Russia, Uzbekistan 77min 2015
7. Fatima Philippe Faucon France 79min. 2015
8. Stony Paths Arnaud Khayadjanian France,Turkey 60min 2015
9. A Footnote In Ballet History Hisham Abdel Khalek France,USA,Egypt, Saudi Arabia 118min. 2016
10. The Silence Gajendra Ahire India 91min 2015
11. Khoj Arka Ganguly India 116min 2016
12. Chaaknoiya (Whirlpool) Nava Kumar Nath India 76min 2016
13. Until Ahmed Returns Sadegh Sadegh Daghighi Iran 82min. 2015
14. Hailstone and Sunlight Reza Karimi Iran 90min. 2015
15. Inja kassi nemimirad (Nobody Dies Here) Hossein Kondori Iran 78min. 2016
16. Goodbye Darling, I Am Off To Flight Simone Manetti Italy, Thailand 74min. 2016
17. Travelling With The Bomb Nurlan Abdykadyrov Kyrgyzstan 92min. 2016
18. Kekech (Seven Dreams) Ernest Abdyjaparov Kyrgyzstan 80min. 2016
19. The Unseen Perivi Jhon Katjavivi Namibia 70min 2016
20. Ang Kubo sa Kawayanan (The House By The Bamboo Grove) Alvin Yapan Philippines 82min. 2015
21. Laut Louie Ignacio Philippines 84min 2016
22. Water Lemon Lemuel Lorca Philippines 103min. 2015
23. Leopard Do Not Bite Prasanna Jayakody Sri Lanka 75min. 2015
24. Sayer Al Jannah (Going To Heaven) Saeed Salmeen Al-Murry UAE 90min. 2015
25. PHD move still in grad school Iran Parvin Billal USA 82min. 2015

Nordic Film Session

Sl. Title of Fim Director Country Dur. Year
1. Separated Danny Thykaer Denmark 18min. 2016
2. Sickness of the present Ruben Gutierrez Finland, Mexico 17min. 2015
3. Every song a story Aaslaug vaa France, Norway 71min. 2016
4. Gone Vera Wonder Solvadottir, Helena Jonsdottir Iceland 16min. 2014
5. The Deep Baltasar Kormákur Iceland 95min. 2012
6. Sisters Helena Stefansdottirr Iceland 17min. ????
7. 101 reykjavik Baltasar Kormakur Iceland 88min 2000
8. Borning Hallvard Bræin Norway 89min. 2014
9. Sosken Til Evig Tid (Siblings Are Forever) Frode Fimland Norway 75min. 2013
10. Midsommar Monica Mazzitelli Sweden 10min. 2014

Children Film Session

Sl. Title of Fim Director Country Dur. Year
1. The Lesson Rafia Ayev, Javid Tevekkul Azerbaijan 83min. 2015
2. Identity (Hoviyat) Behrooz Sebt-Rasoul Iran 75min. 2016
3. The Window (Panjereh) Rahbar Ghanbari Iran 80min. 2015
4. Valderama Abbas Amini Iran 91min. 2016
5. Pitong Kabang Palay (Seven Sacks Of Rice) Maricel C. Cariaga Philippines 103min. 2016
6. Quackerz Victor Lakisov Rusia, USA, China 82min. 2016
7. Schellen-Ursli( Little mountain boy) Xavier Koller Switzerland 104min. 2015
8. Mavi Bisiklet (Blue Bicycle) Ümit Köreken Turkey 94min. 2016
9. The Kid Charles Chaplin USA 53min. 1921
10. The Circus Charles Chaplin USA 87min. 1928

Short & Independent Section

Sl. Title of Film Director Country Dur. Year
1. The Water For Life Md. Shariful Islam Shamim Bangladesh 4min. 2016
2. Parallel Journey Tarek Aziz Nishok Bangladesh 11min. 2016
3. Puppet Razib Ahsan Bangladesh 15min. 2016
4. Bichuti Arafatul Alam Bangladesh 10min. 2016
5. Mitrata(Peace) Shahiduzzaman Badal Bangladesh 30min. 2016
6. Depression Md. Mahmud Hasan Sohag Bangladesh 15min. 2016
7. Shadow Hunter Towhid Hossain Roni Bangladesh 30min. 2016
8. Amar Ekti Golpo Ache ( I Have a Tale) Saikot Roy Bangladesh 11min. 2016
9. Whispers And Shouts Of Tanya B Siarhei Kalasouski Belarus 23min. 2015
10. Contre-Champ Michael de Nijs Belgium 19min. 2015
11. Nimmer Lieven Vanhove Belgium 16min. 2016
12. Pain in Silence Yujian LI China 20min. 2016
13. When I Get Home Aldemar Matias Cuba 15min. 2014
14. Olagan Denemeler (Random attempt) Dogus Ozokutan, Vasvi Ciftcioglu Cyprus, Turkey 8min. 2015
15. F- Society Moustafa El Meligy Egypt 4min. 2016
16. Across Antarctica Stephanie Gicquel, Jeremie Gicquel France 31min. 2015
17. Au Loin (Far Away) Xin WANG France ,China 20min. 2015
18. Smell of The Sea David Kemkhadze Georgia 9min. 2016
19. Deal With It Gaspar Feher Hungary 7min. 2015
20. Appooppanthaadi Sivaprasad K.V India 26min 2016
21. One Day Later Ehsan Hemati Iran 20min. 2016
22. Chasing Armin Ebrahimi Iran 12min. 2016
23. The Old Man And Bicycle Salim Moezi Iran 7min. 2016
24. Sonar Mohammad Salam Iraq 9min. 2016
25. Bayieat Albukhur (The seller of Insense) Saad Alessamy Iraq 17min. 2016
26. Ayaldama (Hosting) Dias Kulmakov Kazakhsan 18min. 2016
27. Notikums kālija parkā (The Case In Potassium Park) Peteris Kimelis Latvia 21min. 2015
28. Căderea (The Fall) Vlad Bolgarin Moldova 28min. 2016
29. A Political Life Soe Arkar Htun Myanmar 20min. 2015
30. The Bus Conductor Ngwe Ngwe Khine Myanmar 18min. 2015
31. Bhagyale Bachekaharu (Nepal Earthquake: Heroes, Survivors and Miracles) Ganesh Panday Nepal 46min. 2016
32. It Could Have Happened, It Had To Happen Katarzyna Warzecha Poland 17min. 2015
33. The Shadow Forest Andrzej Cichocki Poland 14min. 2015
34. Moving In Circles Maxim Dashkin Russia 15min. 2015
35. Condensed milk Evgeny Chularov Russia 20min. 2015
36. Rayisi Patrick Nsengimana Rwanda 18min 2015
37. The Last Sohour Hanaa Saleh Alfassi Saudi Arabia/USA 13min. 2016
38. Violins Chalaine Bester South Africa 5min. 2015
39. Like A B1 Yann Kerloc’h South Korea 15min.
40. Yaman Amer-Al-Barzawi Syria 4min. 2016
41. Situation Dilovar Sultanov Tajikistan 22min. 2016
42. Budan (Being) Rustam Mailov Tajikistan 36min 2016
43. Drop Murodjon Tuychiev Tajikistan 8min 2015
44. Blessing Rustam Mailov Tajikistan 34min. 2015
45. Extra Ordinary People Orhan Tekeoğlu Turkey 30min. 2015
46. Trash Tetiana Symon Ukraine 17min. 2015
47. Sad Face Roman Kirichenko Ukraine 21min. 2015
48. Poems of winter and cigarette Sabereh Kashi USA 22min. 2016

Woman Filmmaker

Sl. Title of Film Director Country Dur. Year
1. MI HIST(E)RIA EN EL CINE

(My Hist(e)ry in The Cinema)

María Victoria Menis Argentina, 64min. 2016
2. EL Tiempo Suspendido (Suspended Time) Natalia Bruschtein Argentina, Mexico 64min. 2015
3. Die Österreichische Strasse (The Austrian Road) Lana Berndl Austria 40min. 2016
4. Jonmo Sathi (Born Together) Shabnam Ferdous Bangladesh 85min. 2016
5. Krishnopokkho Meher Afroz Shaon Bangladesh 110min. 2016
6. Relinquish Fiona Mortimer Canda, Germany 4min. 2016
7. Semele Myrsini Aristidou Cyprus 13min. 2015
8. El dia de la virgen (The Day of the Virgin) Louise Heem France 24min 2016
9. Niquab Ni Soumise Charlotte Schioler France 17min. 2014
10. La permanence (On call) Alice Diop France 96min. 2016
11. La belle saison (Summertime) Catherine Corsini France, Brazil 105min. 2015
12. When I Dance Daniela Lucato Germany 67min 2016
13. Die Pantherin (Pantheress) Lydia-Maria Emrich Germany 22min. 2016
14. Flushed Shikha Janet Alagh India 9min. 2016
15. Tanzil Mahua Chakraborty India 95min 2016
16. Spaces Between Roohi Dixit, Ziba Bhagwagar India 43min. 2015
17. Un-Filled Renuka Soraisan India 8min 2016
18. Shift Shab (Night Shift) Niki Karimi Iran 95min. 2015
19. Nahid Ida Panahandeh Iran 105min 2015
20. The Society of Dreams Ms. Golandam Safari Iran 19min. 2015
21. Chandra Fateme Ahmadi, Asmita Shrish Iran, Nepal 15min. 2015
22. Dignity Monica Mazzitelli Italy 31min 2015
23. The Vision Laura Santelli Italy 30min. 2016
24. Paparuda Lucia Lupu Moldova 15min. 2016
25 The Mother Erdenetsetseg Bazarragchaa Mongolia 84min. 2016
26. Bodies For Sale Mahi Ramakrishnan Myanmar, Malaysia 28min. 2016
27. The Right Address Olesya Aleynikova Russia 18min. 2015
28 Blocada (Blokade) Olga Prikhudailova Russia 20min. 2016
29. Glimmering Evelina Barsegian Russia,Armenia 12min. 2015
30 Goal (Hadaf) Hanaa Saleh Alfassi Saudi Arabia 19min. 2016
31. Haweya (Id) Hanaa Saleh Alfassi Saudi Arabia 30min. 2016
32. Palarum Iniyum Naalekar (There’s Always Tomorrow) Shilpa Krishnan Singapore, UAE 75min. 2016
33. Until I Lose My Breath Emine Emel Balci Turkey 94min. 2015
34. Growing Up Married Dr. Eylem Atakav Turkey 28min. 2016
35. Gifts Nichola Bruce UK 65min. 2016
36. The Seedlings Christina Yianni UK 14min 2016
37. La Lune Folle (Crazy Moon) Meneka Das UK 11min. 2016
38. Stolen water Laila khan UK, Jordan 15min. 2016
39. Dho Dala (The Sin Washer) Iram Parveen Bilal USA, Pakistan 14min 2015
40. Elnino (The child) Valeria Valentina Bolivar Venezuela 18min. 2015

Spiritual Film Section

Sl. Title of Film Director Country Dur. Year
1. Qirmizi Bagh (Red Garden) Mirbala Salimli Azerbaijan, Russia 88min. 2016
2. Lal Char (The Red Sand) Nader Chowdhury Bangladesh 93min. 2015
3. Kurdistan-Kurdistan Bulent Gunduz France 98min 2015
4. Mohamed, Le Prenom (Mohamed, The First-Name) Malika Zairi France, Morocco 15min. 2016
5. Sonar Baran Pakhi’s (The Golden Wing) Bobby Sarma Baruah India 86min. 2016
6. K Sera Sera Ghodpachem Ghoddtelem Rajeev Shinde India 135min. 2016
7. Laila-Leelar Khota (Ballad of Laila-Leelar) Lubna Sharmin India, Bangladesh 28min. 2015
8. A Silent Night Yopi Kurniawan Indonesia 19min. 2015
9. Charm Jalal Dehghani Iran 90min. 2016
10. Abji (The SiS) Marjan Ashrafizade Iran 95min. 2015
11. The Cemetery Men Ali Mardomi Iran 30min. 2015
12. The Special Chair (La Sedia Di Cartone) Marco Zuin Italy 16min. 2015
13. NSCI Fovela (Tales From The Past) Ingrid Demetz Italy 51min. 2016
14. In The Name of Mother Francesca Rosati Freeman, Pio d’ Emilia Italy, China, Japan 57min 2014
15. Ukon Il Samurai (Ukon The Samurai) Lia G. Beltrami Italy, Japan 37min. 2016
16. I Giganti Del Bene (Heroes Without Capes) Lia Giovanazzi Beltrami Italy, Uganda 51min. 2016
17. Islands of The Monks Anne Christiane Girardot Netherlands 70min. 2015
18. God Can’t Be Googled Hilde Merete Haug Norway, France 47min. 2016
19. The Daughters of Three Tailed Banner Gutierrez Mangansakan Philippines 80min. 2016
20. God Bless You Jakub Radel Poland 11min. 2014
21. Red Butterfly Dream Priyantha Kaluarachchi Sri Lanka 86min. 2016
22. The Bowl Muhiddin Muzaffar Tajikistan 29min. 2015