17th Dhaka International Film Festival, 2019
Screening Schedule: Opening and Closing Ceremony, Asian Competition & Cinema of the World
Venue: Bangladesh National Museum, Main Auditorium, Shahbagh, Dhaka-1000

Date/Day

10:30 A.M

01:00 P.M.

Opening Ceremony

07:30 P.M.

10.01.19
Thursday

 

 

03:30 P.M.

05:00 P.M.

Retrospective

 

 

Inaugural Ceremony

Opening Film (Asian Competition)

Dev Bhoomi
(Land of the Gods)

Dir: Goran Paskaljević
Dur: 93 min. India, Serbia
The  Guest
Dir: Andac Haznedaroglu
Dur: 89min,Turkey, Jordan

11..01.19
Friday

10:30 A.M

01:00 P.M.

03:00 P.M.

05:00 P.M.

07:30 P.M.

 

 

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Asian Competition
(Director’s Presentation)

 

 

Pupa
Dir: Indrasis Acharya
Dur: 109 min,India
Sun Goes Around the Earth
Dir: Arijit Biswas
Dur: 117 min,India
Komola Rocket (An Orange Ship)
Dir: Noor Imran Mithu
Dur: 96 min,Bangladesh

12.01.19
Saturday

Children Section

Asian Competition

Retrospective

Women Filmmaker Section

Asian Competition

To da Mi Alegria (All my Joy)
Dir: Micaela Gonzalo
Dur: 14 min,Argentina
Botol Bhoot
Dir: Meher Afroz Shaoan
Dur: 93 min.| Bangladesh
Appendix
Dir: Hossein Namazi
Dur: 82 min, Iran 
Cabaret Balkan (Powder Key) 
Dir: Goran Paskaljević
Dur: 102 min,Serbia, Macedonia, France, Greece, Turkey
Rising Silence
Dir: Lees Gazi
Dur: 75 min, UK, Bangladesh, India
Isolation
Dir: Morteza Ali Abbas Mirzaei
Dur: 92 min,Iran

13.01.19
Sunday

Children Section

Women Filmmaker Section

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World
(Director’s Presentation)

Asian Competition
(Director’s Presentation)

Kids On The Silk Road
Dir: Jens Pedersen,  Simon Lereng Wilmont,  Kaspar Astrup Schröder
Dur: 109 min.| Bangladesh, India, Mongolia, Kyrgyzstan, Nepal
Endless
Dir: Maryam Zahirimehr
Dur: 81 min, Iran, USA
Aamrityu (The Quest)
Dir: Arup Manna
Dur:75 min,India
‘Un ‘ Ati ( I, Father)
Dir: Mark Norfolk
Dur: 91 min, Kosovo, UK
Ek Je Chhilo Raja
Dir: Srijit Mukherji
Dur: 148 min,India

14.01.19
Monday

Children Section

Retrospective

Asian Competition

Cinema of the World
(Director’s Presentation)

Cinema of the World
(Director’s Presentation)

Meghnar 71
Dir: Shamim Akhter
Dur: 88 min,Bangladesh
All I Want

Dir: Venika Mitra
Dir: 8 min, India
Dreams
Dir: Athithya Kanagarajan
Dur: 10 min, India
Nakam (Cloud 9)
Dir: Rajesh Nanoo
Dur: 21min, India
Annie & Carola Ma Meillcure Amie
(Annie and Carola My Best Friend)

Dir: Myriam Ballesteros
Dur: 5 min, Spain
Anđeo čuvar (Guardian Angel)
Dir: Goran Paskaljević
Dur: 84 min,Serbia
Dressage
Dir: Pooya Badkoobeh
Dur: 95min, Iran
Sudani from Nigeria
Dir: Zakariya
Dur: 117 min, India
Agape Everybody Needs Love
Dir: Branko Schmidt
Dur: 75 min,Croatia

15.01.19
Tuesday

Children Section

Retrospective

Asian Competition
(Director’s Presentation)

Cinema of the World
(Director’s Presentation)

Asian Competition
(Director’s Presentation)

Manush
Dir: Nazin Ahsan Chumki
Dur: 92 min, Bangladesh
Optimisti (The Optimists)
Dir: Goran Paskaljević
Dur:95 min, Serbia
Shynyrau (Deep Well)
Dir: Zhanabek Zhetiruov
Dur: 86min, Kazakhstan
Crazy Fishes
Dir: LIU Diyang
Dur: 105min, China
Bhoga Khirikee (Broken Window)
Dir: Jahnu Barua
Dur: 125 min,India

16.01.19
Wednesday

Children Section

Retrospective

Asian Competition
(Director’s Presentation)

Cinema of the World
(Director’s Presentation)

Cinema of the World
(Director’s Presentation)

Pipsi, A Little full of Hope
Dir: Rohan Deshpande
Dur: 99 min, India
San zimske noći (Midwinter Night’s Dream)
Dir: Goran Paskaljević
Dur: 92 min, Serbia
A Bigger Game
Dir: Abbas Nezamdoost
Dur: 94 min, Iran
Fuqindekache (Pick-up Life)
Dir: Hu Yaodong
Dur: 101min,China
Lord of the Orphans
Dir: Ranjan Palit
Dur: 151 min,India

17.01.19
Thursday

Children Section

Retrospective

Cinema of the World
(Director’s Presentation)

Cinema of the World
(Director’s Presentation)

Asian Competition
 (Director’s Presentation)

Hendi Va Hormoz
(Hendi and Hormoz)
Dir: Abbas Amini
Dur: 91min, Iran
Tango Argentino
Dir: Goran Paskaljević
Dur: 91 min, Serbia
Don’t Walk Away
Dir: Jiaxi Li
Dur: 86 min, China
Nar Jeg Faller (As I Fall)
Dir: Magnus Meyer Arnesen
Dur: 94min,Norway
Musk
Dir: Humaid Alsuwaidi
Dur: 109min,UAE, Qatar

18.01.19
Friday

Closing Ceremony

Cinema of the World

   

04:00 P.M.

Uma
Dir: Srijit Mukherji
Dur: 149 min, India
 

*Subject to Change due to unforeseen circumstances

17th Dhaka International Film Festival, 2019
Screening Schedule: Bangladesh Panorama, Asian Competition, Cinema of the World, Children Section
Venue: Public Library Auditorium, Shahbagh, Dhaka-1000

Date/Day

10:00 A.M

01:00 P.M.

03:00 P.M.

05:30 P.M.

07:30 P.M.

10.01.19
Thursday

Children section

Retrospective

Asian Competition

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

The Chanters
Dir: James Robin Mayo
Dur: 76 min, Philippines
Tango Argentino
Dir: Goran Paskaljević
Dur: 91 min,Serbia
Al Raha(The Journey)
Dir: Mohamed Jabarah Al Daradji
Dur: 82 min, Iraq, Canada, UK, France,Qatar, Neterlands
Phehujali (Dawn)
Dir: Biswajeet Bora
Dur: 104 min, India
Boku No Kaeru-Basho
(Passage of Life)
Dir: Akio Fujimoto
Dur: 100 min, Japan, Myanmar

11..01.19
Friday

Children section

Retrospective

Asian Competition

Bangladesh Panorama
(Director’s Presentation)

Bangladesh Panorama
(Director’s Presentation)

Forty Baldies
Dir: Sadegh Sadeh Daghighi
Dur: 86 min,Iran
Kad svane dan (When Day Breaks)
Dir: Goran Paskaljević
Dur: 91 min, Serbia, France, Croatia
Darak yry (The Song of the Tree)
Dir: Aibek Daiyrbekov
Dur: 93min,Kyrgyzstan
Rajadheeraj Razzaq
Dir: Shykh Seraj
Dur: 83 min, Bangladesh
Paathsala
Dir: Faisal Roddy, Asif Islam
Dur: 98min, Bangladesh

12.01.19
Saturday

Children section

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

Bangladesh Panorama
(Director’s Presentation)

Bangladesh Panorama
(Director’s Presentation)

Little Prince of our City
Dir: Talgat Temenov
Dur: 73min, Kazakhstan
Little Forest
Dir: Yim Soon-rye
Dur: 103 min, Korea
Life
Dir: Sengedorj Janchivdorj
Dur: 107 min, Mongolia
Namta
Dir: Golam Mostafa Shimul
Dur:92 min, Bangladesh
To Be continued
Dir: Iftekhar Ahmed Fahmi
Dur: 128 min, Bangladesh

13.01.19
Sunday

Children section

Cinema of the World

Asian Competition

Asian Competition
(Director’s Presentation)

Bangladesh Panorama
(Director’s Presentation)

Young Detectives
Dir: Bujin Soyolbaatar
Dur: 95 min.| Mongolia
Bhonsle
Dir: Devashish Makhija
Dur: 131 min,India
Kardeşler (Brothers)
Dir: Ömür Atay
Dur: 103min, Turkey
Khejdi
Dir: Rohit Dwivedi
Dur: 93 min, India
Bhabnagar
Dir: Monjurul Haque
Dur: 91 min, Bangladesh

14.01.19
Monday

Children section

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

Bangladesh Panorama
(Director’s Presentation)

Bangladesh Panorama
(Director’s Presentation)

Kati and Setareh
Dir: Reza Majlesi
Dur: 82 min, Iran
Signal Rock
Dir: Chito S. Rono
Dur: 128 miin, Philippines
GüvercinHırsızları(The Pidgeon Thieves)
Dir: Osman Nail Doğan
Dur: 82min, Turkey
Jonmo Bhumee (The Birthland)
Dir: Proshun Rahman
Dur: 80 min,Bangladesh
Sonatan Goplpo
(Ancient Trap)

Dir: Masum Aziz
Dur: 137 min, Bangladesh

15.01.19
Tuesday

Children section

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World
(Director’s Presentation)

Bangladesh Panorama
(Director’s Presentation)

Cinema of the World
(Director’s Presentation)

Beim Kucuk Sozlerin
(My Short World)
Dir: Bekir Bulbul
Dur: 71 min, Turkey
Godina Na Majmunot
(Year of the Monkey
)
Dir: Vladimir Blazevski
Dur: 113 min,Mecidonia, Serbia,Slovenia,Kosovo
Angrezi Mein Kehte Hain
Dir: Harish Vyas
Dur: 109 min,India
Debi
Dir: Anam Biswas
Dur: 107 min, Bangladesh
Paangshu
Dir: Visakesa Chandrasekaram
Dur: 86 min, Sri Lanka

16.01.19
Wednesday

Children section
(Director’s Presentation)

Asian Competition

Cinema of the World
(Director’s Presentation)

Cinema of the World
(Director’s Presentation)

Asian Competition
(Director’s Presentation)

Botol Bhoot
Dir: Meher Afroz Shaoan
Dur: 93 min, Bangladesh
Sofra Sirlari (Serial Cook)
Dir: Umit Unal
Dur: 103 min, Turkey
Rong Beronger Korhi (Colours of Money)
Dir: Ranjan Ghosh
Dur: 128 min, India
Asukhwala (The Pain Hawker)
Dir: Palash Dey
Dur: 87 min, India
Painting Life
Dir: Bijukumar Damodaran
Dur: 141min, India

17.01.19
Thursday

Children section

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World
(Director’s Presentation)

Asian Competition
(Director’s Presentation)

Bangladesh Panorama
(Director’s Presentation)

Young Detectives
Dir: Bujin Soyolbaatar
Dur: 95 min,Mongolia
Minii Nuts(My Secret)
Dir: D. Galbayer
Dur: 102 min,Mongolia
Suparna
Dir: Sujeewa Priyal Yaddehige
Dur: 102 min, Sri Lanka
Soldier’s Mementos
Dir: Kim Jae-han
Dur: 99 min, South Korea
Hridoyer Rong Dhonu
(
Life in Rainbow)
Dir: Razibul Hossain
Dur: 127 min, Bangladesh

18.01.19
Friday

Children section

Asian Competition

Cinema of the World

Bangladesh Panorama
(Director’s Presentation)

Women Filmmaker Section

Pipsi, A Little full of Hope
Dir: Rohan Deshpande
Dur: 99 min, India
Rishta
Dir: Ahunov Mirmaksud
Dur: 91 min, Uzbekistan
The Devoted
Dir: Pozsgai Zsolt
Dur: 70 min, Hungary
Mosquito Philosophy
Dir: Jayaprakash Radhakrishnan
Dur: 69 min, India
Alta Banu
Dir: Arun Chowdhury
Dur: 115 min, Bangladesh
Rising Silence
Dir: Leesa Gazi
Dur: 75 min,UK, Bangladesh, India

*Subject to Change due to unforeseen circumstances

 

17th Dhaka International Film Festival, 2019
Screening Schedule: Bangladesh Panorama, Asian Competition, Cinema of the World, Children Section
Venue: Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, Dhaka-1000

Date/Day

10:30 A.M

01:00 P.M.

03:00 P.M.

05:30 P.M.

10.01.19
Thursday

Cinema of the World

Asian Competition

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Ufa, Ya Tebya Lyublyu
(From UFA with Love)
Dir: Ainur Askar
Dur: 91 min, Russia
Isolation
Dir: Morteza Ali Abbas Mirzaei
Dur: 92 min, Iran
Abyakto (Unsaid)
Dir: Arjun Dutta
Dur: 86 min, India
Mehetapja/Suutu/Vari(The Man Slayer/The Virgin/The Shadow)
Dir: Sulev Keedus
Dur: 141 min, Estonia, Lithuania

11..01.19
Friday

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Platzkart (Third Class Travel)
Dir: Rodion Ismailov
Dur: 83 min, Russia
Golnesa
Dir: Sattar Chamani Gol
Dur:97 min, Iran
Kharms
Dir: Ivan Bolotnikov
Dur: 96 min, Russia
Magic Kimono
Dir: Maris Martinsons
Dur: 97 min, Latvia, Japan

12.01.19
Saturday

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Retrospective

Cinema of the World

Nigde (No where)
Dir: Predrag Velinovic
Dur: 89 min, Serbia, Sweden
Hunting Season
Dir: Dariush Yari
Dur: 88 min, Iran
Optimisti (The Optimists)
Dir: Goran Paskaljević
Dur: 95 min, Serbia
Mamacita
Dir: José Pablo Estrada Torrescano
Dur: 75 min, Mexico, Germany

13.01.19
Sunday

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Barcelona-Delhi
Dir: Alexandre Kumar Aguasca
Dur: 97 min, Spain
Azar
Dir: Mohmmad Hamzei
Dur: 85 min, Iran
Rong Beronger Korhi
(Colours of Money)

Dir: Ranjan Ghosh
Dur: 128 min, India
Tree of Life
Dir: A.R. Tugsbaer
Dur: 89 min, Mongolia

14.01.19
Monday

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Tango (Narrow)
Dir: Muhiddin Muzaffar
Dur: 96 min, Tajikistan
Lina
Dir: Ramin Rasouli
Dir: 88 min, Iran
Out of Paradise
Dir: Batbayar Chogsom
Dur: 100min, Mongolia, Switzerland
Sain Aaw(Good Dad)
Dir: S. Bujin
Dur: 103 min, Mongolia

15.01.19
Tuesday

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Tunisia Factory
Dir: Mariam Al Ferjani, Mohamed Ismail Louati, Rafik Omrani, Suba Sivakumaran, Mehdi Hamnane, Fateme Ahmadi, Anissa Daoud, Aboozar Amini|
Dur: 64 min.| Tunisia, France
Dar Vajh-e-Hamel (Bearer)
Dir: Bahman Kamyar
Dur: 84 min, Iran
Capace(Caps)
Dir: Sorin Marin, Tudor Seichea Marin
Dur: 80 min, Romania
Kilikis the Town of Owls
Dir: Azlarabe Alaoui
Dur: 99min, Morocco

16.01.19
Wednesday

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Brothers of Silence
Dir: Taylan Mintas
Dur: 86 min,Turkey
Hat-trick
Dir: Ramtin Lavafi
Dur: 84 min, Iran
Dzikie Roze(Wild Roses)
Dir: Anna Jadowska
Dur: 94 min, Poland
Kometen
Dir: Bard Rossevold
Dur: 73min,Norway

17.01.19
Thursday

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Cinema of the World

Asian Competition

Buoi (Pomelo)
Dir: Tran Phuong Thao and Swann Dubus
Dur: 76min, Vietnam
Aruakh
Dir: Khuat Akhmetov
Dur: 83min, Kazakhstan
Sun Goes Around the Earth
Dir: Arijit Biswas
Dur: 117 min, India
Khejdi
Dir: Rohit Dwivedi
Dur: 93 min, India

18.01.19
Friday

Women Filmmaker Section

Spiritual Section

Retrospective

Asian Competition

Raghu Rai – An Unframed Portrait
Dir: Avani Rai
Dur: 56 min, Finland, India, Norway
Island of the Hungry Ghost
Dir: Gabrielle Brady
Dur: 94 min,Germany, UK, Australia
Dev Bhoomi
(Land of the Gods)

Dir: Goran Paskaljević
Dur:93 min, India, Serbia
Bhoga Khirikee
(Broken Window)

Dir: Jahnu Barua
Dur: 125 min, India

* Open for all, seating arrangement first come first serve basis.
** Subject to Change due to unforeseen circumstances.

 

17th Dhaka International Film Festival, 2019
Screening Schedule: Short & Independent Section, Women Filmmaker Section and Spiritual Section
Venue: National Museum-Sufia Kamal Auditorium Shahbagh

Date/Day

10:30 A.M

01:00 P.M.

03:00 P.M.

05:00 P.M.

07:00 P.M.

10.01.19
Thursday

Women Filmmaker Section

Spiritual Section

Short & Independent

Women Filmmaker Section

Spiritual Section

Le Cadeau
Dir: Myriam Van Imschoot
Dur: 49 min, Belgium
Burkinabe Bounty
Dir: Iara Lee
Dur: 37 min, Burkina Faso, USA, Bulgaria, Italy
Nessa Alhoria (Women of Freedom)
Dir: Abeer Zeibak Haddad
Dur: 57min, Palestine
Human of Nature
Dir: Never Hovhannisyan
Dur: 23min.| Armenia
Walking for Genna
Dir: Frederic Furnelle, Olivier Bourguet
Dur: 90 min, Belgium
Entre Dos Aguas (In-Between Streams)|
Dir: Matias Lucchesi
Dur: 13 min.| Argentina
Mek or (One Day)
Dir: Guzh Tadevosyan
Dur: 31min, Armenia, Russia
Pause
Dir: Tonia Mishiali
Dur: 97 min, Cyprus, Greece
Crossing The Border- Zhaoguan
Dir: Meng Huo
Dur: 94min,China

11..01.19
Friday

 

 

Short & Independent
(Director’s Presentation)

Women Filmmaker Section
(Director’s Presentation)

Spiritual Section/Short & Independent
(Director’s Presentation)

  See You
Dir: Chaitaly Somadder, Syful Akbar Khan
Dur: 24 min, Bangladesh
Boot Polish
Dir: Md.Shahariar Kamal Choyone
Dur: 12 min, Bangladesh
Odekha Dash
Dir: Waheeda Mehriban
Dur: 17 min, Bangladesh
Glimpse of Dhaka
Dir: Sharifuzzaman Baki
Dur: 4 min, Bangladesh
Blind
Dir: Katariina Raty
Dur: 7 min, Finland
Nabat (In The Mist)
Dir: Pegah Arzi
Dur: 95min, Iran
Ozok
Dir: Alymbek Kyzy Aizada
Dur: 33 min, Kyrgyzstan
The guardians
Dir: Miljan Gogic
Dur: 41min.|Serbia
Mithat`s Dream

Dir: Shariar Kabir
Dur: 35 min.| Bangladesh

12.01.19
Saturday

Women Filmmaker Section

Spiritual Section

Short & Independent
(Director’s Presentation)

Women Filmmaker Section
(Director’s Presentation)

Short & Independent
(Director’s Presentation)

Omur(Life).
Dir: Choplonaiym Borubaeva
Dur: 16min, Kyrgyzstan
Resentiment (Resentment)
Dir: Natalia Shaufert
Dur: 95 min, Moldova
Befogadás (Reception)
Dir: Lilla Zentai|Dur: 44min| Hungary|
Due Day
Dir: Midia Kiasat|Dur: 8 min.| Iran|
Return
Dir: Shahriar Pourseyedian |Dur: 22 min.| Iran| Video Check
Dir: Masud Mohammadi Takami, Mahyar Seifuri Dur: 10 min.| Iran|
Always you say hello first
Dir: Saeid Nejati|Dur: 2 min.| Iran|
Dust to Dust
Dir: Mahnoor Zaidi|Dur: 13 min.| Pakistan-Canada
Bishad chokhgulo (Gloomy Eyes)
Dir: Natasha Nazim
Dur: 36 min, Bangladesh
Opoya Chithi (Unexpected Letter
)|
Dir: Santanu Halder
Dur:12 min, Bangladesh
Purnagrasher Kal (Tale of an Ecliptic Time) Dir: Zayed Siddiki
Dur:32 min, Bangladesh
Come And Stand at Every Door|
Dir: Imran  Firdaus
Dur: 8 min, Bangladesh
Ikea for Yu
Dir: Marija Ratkovic Vidakovic & Dinka Radonic
Dur: 52 min, Croatia, Sweden
Bhoi (Fear)
Dir: Debanik Kundu
Dur:19min, India
Angel|Dir: Asel Chotkaraeva
Dur: 23 min.| Kyrgyzstan
Lun (Infinite)
Dir: Hu Yao Dong
Dur: 15 min.| China

13.01.19
Sunday

Women Filmmaker Section

Spiritual Section

Women Filmmaker Section

Women Filmmaker Section
(Director’s Presentation)

Cinema of the World
(Director’s Presentation)

Mamang
Dir: Denise O’ Hara
Dur: 87 min, Philippines
In Response to the Boy on the Shore
Dir: Marissa Mireles Hinds
Dur: 4 min,Turkey, UK
Viva Kino
Dir: Lia Beltrami
Dur: 62 min, Italy, Mexico, USA
Tijd Om Testerven(Time to die)
Dir: Anne Christine Girardot
Dur: 54min, Netherland
Halima
Dir: Yulia Zakharova
Dur: 55 min, Russia
Bitter Sea
Dir: Fateme Ahmadi
Dur: 15 min,UK
Mellom Oss (Between Us)
Dir: Charlotte Rohder Tvedt
Dur: 68 min, Norway
Bettina
Dir: Erica De Lisio
Dur: 13min, Italy
Merciless Mayhem
(The Bangladesh Genocide through Pakistani Eyes)
Dir: Fuad Chowdhury
Dur: 62 min, Canada

14.01.19
Monday

Women Filmmaker Section

Short & Independent
(Director’s Presentation)

Spiritual Section

Short & Independent

Spiritual Section

Suleiman Gora (Suleiman Mountain)
Dir: Elizaveta Stishova
Dur: 104 min, Russia,  Kyrgyzstan Russia,  Kyrgyzstan Beloved
Dir: Seungmi Lim
Dur: 29min, South Korea
Performing Monuments
Dir: Katrin Winkler
Dur: 17min| Germany, Namibia
Third Kind
Dir: Yorgos Zois
Dur:
33 min.| Greece
& Beats Go On
|Dir: Sudarshana Chakraborty
Dur: 14 min, India
Dibi Durga
Dir: Niranjan Kumar Kujur
Dur: 7min, India
Maya

Dir: Vikas Chandra
Dur: 20 min, India
Khunti (Road to Roots)
Dir: Md. Zahirul Hassan
Dur: 34 min, Bangladesh
No  17, Soheila
Dir: Mahmoud Ghafari
Dur: 78 min, Iran
Timmy
Dir: Lyubo Yonchev
Dur: 15 min, Bulgaria, Germany, Belgium
Un cortometraje sobre la educacion
(A Short Film About Education)
Dir: Sebastian Nemo Arancibia
Dur: 19 min, Chile
Memorándum
Dir: Jennifer Lara
Dur: 15 min,Chile
30 Amper 
Dir: Michal Kubicek
Dur: 14 min, Czech Republic
A Drowning Man
Dir: Mahdi Fleifel
Dur: 16 min, Denmark, UK, Greece
Leaf of Life
Dir: Ebrahim Mokhtari
Dur: 85 min, Iran

15.01.19
Tuesday

Spiritual Section

Women Filmmaker Section

Short & Independent

Spiritual Section
(Director’s Presentation)

Short & Independent

Halef
Dir: Murat Düzgünoğlu
Dur: 105min, Turkey
Tashi
Dir: Shilpa Krishnan Shukla
Dur:94min,Sinagapore 
Bagheera
Dir: Christopher R. Watson
Dur: 21min, India
Ekhtelaf (Difference)
Dir: Ali Asadollahi
Dur: 15min, Iran
1 Kilogram Bale Magas
(1 Kilograms of fly’s Wing)

Dir: Reza Sobhani
Dur: 29 min, Iran
Aghqand
Dir: Davod Rajabi
Dur:17min, Iran
Aaba (Grandfather)
Dir: Amar Kaushik
Dur: 22 min, India
Thinking Of Him
Dir: Pablo Cesar
Dur: 111min, India
Buddha’s Shame
Dir: Morteza Atash Zamzam
Dur: 30 min, Iran
Koe (Voice)
Dir: Takeshi kushida
Dur: 11 min, Japan
Dedication-of-Life
Dir: Acci Baba
Dur: 11 min, Japan, Germany, Thailand
Ura (The Bridge)
Dir: Valmira Hyseni
Dur: 17 min.|Kosovo
Tshweesh
Dir: Feyrouz Serhal
Dur: 27 min, Lebanon, Germany, Spain, Qatar

16.01.19
Wednesday

Women Filmmaker Section

Short & Independent

Short & Independent
(Director’s Presentation)

Spiritual Section
(Director’s Presentation)

Short & Independent

Orphans
Dir: Nuraniya Zamaleyeva
Dur: 85 min, Russia
Dia
Dir: Hamza Bangash
Dur: 24 min, Pakistan, UK
The Same
Dir: Dejan Petrovic
Dur:17min, Serbia
Melodi
Dir: Michael Kam
Dur: 12 min, Singapore
Luz Azul (Blue Light)
Dir: Andres Malo Segura, Alfonso Segura Ballesteros
Dur: 20 min, Spain
Sagol (Goodbye)
Dir: Azucena Garanto Satue
Dur: 30 min, Spain
Nona Joler Meyeti (The Salt Water Girl)|
Dir: Shaikot Roy
Dur: 20 min, Bangladesh
Jibon O Jibika (Life & Livelihood)
Dir: Shahiduzzaman Badal
Dur: 7 min, Bangladesh
The Voice Over
Dir: Claudia Cortés Espejo, Lora D’Addazio, Mathilde Remy
Dur: 5 min,Belgium
Eightday
Dir: Jasmin Pivic
Dur: 10 min, Bosnia
From The Edge of Sanity
Dir: Milana Majar
Dur: 27 min, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Syria, Austria
Zona
Dir: Toofan Nahan Ghodrati
Dur: 21 min,Iran
Remember Baghdad
Dir: Fiona Murphy
Dur: 69min, UK, Iraq
Eusebio80|
Dir: Jesús Martínez, Iván Molina
Dur: 10 min, Spain
Transitions
Dir: Aurele Ferrier
Dur: 13 min, Switzerland
Bonobo
Dir: Zoel Aeschbacher
Dur: 19 min, Switzerland
Brotherhood
Dir: Chia Chun Wang
Dur: 17min, Taiwan

17.01.19
Thursday

Spiritual Section

Women Filmmaker Section

Spiritual Section
(Director’s Presentation)

Women Filmmaker Section
(Director’s Presentation)

Short & Independent

Kaos
Dir: Semir Aslanyurek
Dur: 110 min, Turkey
Mural
Dir: Mahboob Molaei
Dur: 2 min, Iran
Jadde Ghadim(Old Road)
Dir: Manijeh Hekmat
Dur: 100 min, Iran
But I See Her in My Dream|
Dir: Seyedeh Niloufar Mousavi
Dur:6 min, Iran
Rowai|
Dir: Iqbal Hossain Chowdhury
Dur: 13 min, UK, Bangladesh
Namedev Bhau
(In Search of Silence)

Dir: Dar Gai
Dur: 85min, India, Ukraine
Alganesh
Dir: Lia Beltrami
Dur: 62 min, Ethiopia, Italy
Taxi|
Dir: Faizullo Faizov
Dur: 27 min, Tajikistan
 Kismet
Dir: Dogus Ozokutan
Dur: 4 min, Turkey
Nedret Bugün Kaybolur
(Nedret Gets Lost For A Day)

Dir: Berrak Çolak
Dur: 12 min,Turkey
Sirayet (The All Seeing Blind)
Dir: Nuri Cihan Özdoğan
Dur: 17 min, Turkey
Gümüş (The Gentle Sadness of Things)|
Dir: Deniz Telek
Dur: 16 min, Turkey

18.01.19
Friday

Women Filmmaker Section

 

Short & Independent

 

 

Stalakrigarinnor(Iron Warrioresses)
Dir: Jelena Mila
Dur: 78 min, Sweden, Serbia
Salam
Dir: Claire Fowler
Dur: 14 min, USA, UK
  Toprak (Toprak)
Dir: Onur Yagiz
Dur: 12 min, Turkey
Man of the Hour
Dir: Linda Ludwig, James Curle
Dur: 18 min, UK
Lao Wai
Dir: Haolu Wang
Dur: 15 min, UK
Made-in-China
Dir: Sarwar Habib
Dur: 25min, USA
Rufus King Park
Dir: Vinay Pujara
Dur: 14 min, USA

* Open for all, seating arrangement first come first serve basis.
**Subject to Change due to unforeseen circumstances

 

17th Dhaka International Film Festival, 2019
Screening Schedule: Asian Competition
Venue: Alliance Francaise de Dhaka, 26 Mirpur Road (Corner of Road no. 3), Dhanmondi, Dhaka 1205

Date/Day

09:30 A.M

11:00 A.M.

02:00 P.M.

04:00 P. M.

12.01.19
Saturday

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

Retrospective

Shynyrau (Deep Well)
Dir: Zhanabek Zhetiruov
Dur: 86min, Kazakhstan
Isolation
Dir:Morteza Ali Abbasmirzaei
Dur: 92 min.Iran
Khejdi
Dir:Rohit Dwivedi
Dur:93 min, India
Ek Je Chhilo Raja
Dir:Srijit Mukherji
Dur: 148 min, India

13.01.19
Sunday

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

The  Guest
Dir: Andac Haznedaroglu
Dur: 89min, Turkey, Jordan
Dressage
Dir: Pooya Badkoobeh
Dur:95min, Iran
Appendix
Dir:Hossein Namazi
Dur:82 min,Iran
Bhoga Khirikee
(Broken Window)
Dir: Jahnu Barua
Dur: 125 min, India

14.01.19
Monday

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

A Bigger Game
Dir: Abbas Nezamdoost
Dur:94 min, Iran
Al Raha(The Journey)
Dir: Mohamed Jabarah Al Daradji
Dur: 82 min, Iraq, Canada, UK, France,Qatar, Neterlands
Komola Rocket
(An Orange Ship)
Dir: Noor Imran Mithu
Dur: 96 min, Bangladesh
Painting Life
Dir: Bijukumar Damodaran
Dur: 141min ,India

15.01.19
Tuesday

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

Darakyry 
(The Song of the Tree)
Dir: Aibek Daiyrbekov
Dur:93min, Kyrgyzstan
Kardeşler
(Brothers)
Dir: Ömür Atay
Dur:103min, Turkey
Soldier’s Mementos
Dir:  Kim Jae-han
Dur: 99 min, South Korea
Life
Dir: Sengedorj Janchivdorj
Dur: 107 min, Mongolia

16.01.19
Wednesday

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

GüvercinHırsızları
(The Pidgeon Thieves)
Dir:  Osman Nail Doğan
Dur: 82min, Turkey
Rishta
Dir: Ahunov Mirmaksud
Dur: 91 min, Uzbekistan
SofraSirlari (Serial Cook)
Dir: Umit Unal
Dur:103 min, Turkey
Signal Rock
Dir: Chito S. Rono
Dur: 128 min, Philippines

17.01.19
Thursday

Asian Competition

Asian Competition

Cinema of the world:

Retrospective

Musk
Dir: Humaid Alsuwaidi
Dur: 109min, UAE, Qatar
Little Forest
Dir: Yim Soon-rye
Dur:103 min, Korea
Tunisia Factory
Dir: Mariam Al Ferjani,
Mohamed Ismail Louati,
RafikOmrani, SubaSivakumaran,
Mehdi Hamnane,
FatemeAhmadi, Anissa  Daoud,
AboozarAmini
Dur: 64 min.Tunisia, France 
Kadsvanedan
(When Day Breaks)
Dir: Goran Paskaljević
Dur: 91 min.
Serbia, France, Croatia

 

* Open for all, seating arrangement first come first serve basis.
**Subject to Change due to unforeseen circumstances