15th. Dhaka International Film Festival

Screening Schedule: Woman Filmmaker Section, Venue: EMK Center, Midas Center, 9th Floor, No: 05 Road: 16 (old-27), Dhanmondi, Dhaka – 1209.

 

                        Date/Day 10.00 A.M. to 01:00 P.M. 02:00 P.M to 04:00 P.M
15.01.17

Sunday

Die Österreichische Strasse (The Austrian Road)

Dir: Lana Berndl|40min.| Austria

Krishnopokkho

Dir: Meher Afroz Shaon|110min.| Bangladesh

Die Pantherin (Pantheress)

Dir: Lydia-Maria Emrich|22min.| Germany

Flushed

Dir: Shikha Janet Alagh|9min. India

Niquab Ni Soumise

Dir: Charlotte Schioler|17min.| France

Jonmo Sathi (Born Together)

Dir: Shabnam Ferdous|85min.| Bangladesh

Glimmering

Dir: Evelina Barsegian|12min.|Russia,Armenia

16.01.17

Monday

Spaces Between

Dir: Roohi Dixit, Ziba Bhagwagar|43min.| India

Nahid

Dir: Ida Panahandeh|105min|Iran

Dignity

Dir: Monica Mazzitelli|31min| Italy

Blocada (Blokade)

Dir: Olga Prikhudailova|20min.| Russia

El dia de la virgen (The Day of the Virgin)

Dir: Louise Heem|24min| France

When I Dance

Dir: Daniela Lucato|67min| Germany

17.01.17

Tuesday

Relinquish

Dir: Fiona Mortimer|4min.| Canda, Germany

Un-Filled

Dir: Renuka Soraisan|8min| India

Semele

Dir: Myrsini Aristidou|13min.| Cyprus

EL Tiempo Suspendido (Suspended Time)

Dir: Natalia Bruschtein|64min.| Argentina, Mexico

The Society of Dreams

Dir: Ms. Golandam Safari |19min.| Iran

The Right Address

Dir: Olesya Aleynikova|18min.| Russia

MI HIST(E)RIA EN EL CINE

(My Hist(e)ry in The Cinema)

Dir: María Victoria Menis|64min.| Argentina

The Seedlings

Dir: Christina Yianni|14min| UK

Haweya (Id)

Dir: Hanaa Saleh Alfassi|30min.| Saudi Arabia

Palarum Iniyum Naalekar (There’s Always Tomorrow)

Dir: Shilpa Krishnan|75min.| Singapore, UAE

18.01.17

Wesnesday

Elnino (The child)

Dir: Valeria Valentina Bolivar|18min.| Venezuela

Stolen Water

Dir: Laila khan|15min.| UK, Jordan

Hadaf (Goal)

Dir: Hanaa Saleh Alfassi|19min.| Saudi Arabia

Until I Lose My Breath

Dir: Emine Emel Balci|94min.| Turkey, Germany

The Vision 

Dir: Laura Santelli|30min.| Italy

Paparuda

Dir: Lucia Lupu|15min.| Moldova|

Chandra

Dir: Fateme Ahmadi, Asmita Shrish|15min.| Iran, Nepal

The Mother

Dir: Erdenetsetseg Bazarragchaa|84min.| Mongolia

 

19.01.17

Thursday

Shift Shab (Night Shift)

Dir: Niki Karimi|95min.| Iran

Bodies For Sale

Dir: Mahi Ramakrishnan|28min.| Myanmar, Malaysia

Growing Up Married

Dir: Dr. Eylem Atakav|28min.| UK

Gifts

Dir: Nichola Bruce|65min.| UK

Tanzil

Dir: Mahua Chakraborty|95min| India

La Lune Folle (Crazy Moon)

Dir: Meneka Das|11min.| UK

Dho Dala (The Sin Washer)

Dir: Iram Parveen Bilal|14min| USA, Pakistan