15th. Dhaka International Film Festival
Screening Schedule: Opening and Closing Ceremony, Asian Film Competition,  Retrospective, Cinema of the World,  Woman Filmmaker section & Spiritual Section Venue: National Museum-Main Auditorium

Date/Day 10.30 A.M. 1:00 P.M Opening Ceremony 7:30 P.M.
12.01.17

Thursday

    3:30 P.M. 5:00 P.M Children Section
 

 

 

Inaugural Ceremony

Opening Film

3000 Nights

Dir: Mai Masri|103min| Palestine,Lebanon

Mavi Bisiklet (Blue Bicycle)

Dir: Ümit Köreken|94min.| Turkey, Germany

13.01.17

Friday

10.30 A.M. 1:00 P.M 3:00 P.M. 5:30 P.M. 7:30 P.M.
    Retrospective Cinema of the World Asian Film Competition
 

                                   —

 

Close Up

Dir: Abbas Kiarostami|99min.| Iran

The Silence

Dir: Gajendra Ahire|91min| India

Matir Projar Deshe (Kingdom of clay subjects)

Dir: Bijon|88 min| Bangladesh

14.01.17

Saturday

Cinema of the World Retrospective Retrospective Cinema of the World Cinema of the World
Water Lemon

Dir: Lemuel Lorca|103min.| Philippines

Güneşe Yolculuk (Journey to the Sun)

Dir: Yeşim Ustaoğlu|104min.| Turkey

Taste of Cherry

Dir: Abbas Kiarostami|98min.| Iran, France

Until Ahmed Returns

Dir: Sadegh Sadegh Daghighi|82min.| Iran

Hailstone and Sunlight

Dir: Reza Karimi|90min.| Iran

15.01.17

Sunday

Cinema of the World Nordic Film Session Retrospective           Woman Filmmaker Spiritual Film Section
Sayer Al Jannah (Going To Heaven)

Dir: Saeed Salmeen Al-Murry|90min.| UAE

The Deep

Dir: Baltasar Kormákur|95min.| Iceland

The Wind Will Carry Us

Dir: Abbas Kiarostami|118min.| Iran, France

Tanzil

Dir: Mahua Chakraborty|95min.| India

Sonar Baran Pakhi’s (The Golden Wing)

Dir: Bobby Sarma Baruah |86min.| India

16.01.17

Monday

Cinema of the World Nordic Film Session Retrospective Cinema of the World Asian Film Competition
PHD Move Still in Grad School

Dir: Iram Parveen Bilal|82min.| USA

101 Reykjavik

Dir: Baltasar Kormakur|88min.| Iceland

Certified Copy

Dir: Abbas Kiarostami|110min.| Iran, France

 

The Colour of Darkness

Dir: Girish Makwana|115min.| Australia

Aynabaji

Dir: Amitabh Reza Chowdhury|144 min.| Bangladesh

17.10.17

Tuesday

Children Section Nordic Film Session Retrospective Asian Film Competition Asian Film Competition
Valderama

Dir: Abbas Amini|91min.| Iran

Borning

Dir: Hallvard Bræin|89min.| Norway

Like Someone in Love

Dir: Abbas Kiarostami|109min.| France, Japan

Pathemari

Dir: Salim Ahamed|118min.| India, UAE

Oggatonama (The Unnamed)

Dir: Tauquir Ahmed|92min| Bangladesh

18.01.17

Wednesday

Children Section Children Section Retrospective Cinema of the World Spiritual Film Section
Hoviyat (Identity)

Dir: Behrooz Sebt-Rasoul|75min.| Iran

The Lesson

Dir: Rafia Ayev, Javid Tevekkul |83min.| Azerbaijan

Bulutları Beklerken (Waiting for the Clouds)

Dir: Yeşim Ustaoğlu|92min.| France, Germany, Greece

Leopard Do Not Bite

Dir: Prasanna Jayakody|75min.| Sri Lanka

Lal Char (The Red Sand)

Dir: Nader Chowdhury|93min.| Bangladesh

19.01.17

Thursday

10.30 A.M. 1:00 P.M     7:30 P.M.
Children Section Asian Film Competition Retrospective Asian Film Competition Cinema of the World
Panjereh (The Window)

Dir: Rahbar Ghanbari|80min.| Iran

Nhà Tiên Tri (The Prophecy)

Dir: Nsut Vương Đức.| 109min.| Vietnam

Araf (Somewhere in Between)

Dir: Yeşim Ustaoğlu|135min.| Turkey, France, Germany

Daughter

Dir: Reza Mirkarim|103min| Iran

Khoj

Dir: Arka Ganguly|116min.| India

20.01.17

Friday

    Closing Ceremony Cinema of the World
    4:00 P.M. Chaaknoiya (Whirlpool)

Dir: Nava Kumar Nath|76min| India