15th Dhaka International Film Festival

Screening Schedule:  Spiritual /Short & Independent, Venue: National Museum- Sufia Kamal Auditorium

Date/Day 10:30 A.M. 1:00 P.M 3:00 P.M. 5:00 P.M. 7:00
12.01.17

Thursday

    Travelling With The Bomb

Dir: Nurlan Abdykadyrov|92min.| Kyrgyzstan

Kekech (Seven Dreams)

Dir: Ernest Abdyjaparov|80min.| Kyrgyzstan

13.01.17

Friday

Sickness of the present

Dir: Ruben Gutierrez|17min.| Finland, Mexico

Gone

Dir: Vera Wonder Solvadottir, Helena Jonsdottir|16min.| Iceland

Sisters

Dir:  Helena Stefansdottirr|17min.| Iceland

Midsommar

Dir: Monica Mazzitelli|10min.| Sweden

Sosken Til Evig Tid (Siblings Are Forever)

Dir: Frode Fimland|75min.| Norway

Islands of The Monks

Dir: Anne Christiane Girardot|70min.| Netherlands

14.01.17

Saturday

The Unseen

Dir: Perivi Jhon Katjavivi|70min| Namibia

Farewell Tour

Dir: Tatjana Muhlbayer|89min.| Estonia, Kyrgyzstan

Ang Kubo sa Kawayanan (The House By The Bamboo Grove)

Dir: Alvin Yapan|82min.| Philippines

 

Laut

Dir: Louie Ignacio|84min| Philippines

Gifts

Dir: Nichola Bruce|65min.| UK

Un-Filled

Dir: Renuka Soraisan|8min| India

Chasing

Dir: Armin Ebrahimi|12min.| Iran

Drop

Dir: Murodjon Tuychiev|8min| Tajikistan

Separated

Dir: Danny Thykaer|18min.| Denmark

Spaces Between

Dir: Roohi Dixit, Ziba Bhagwagar|43min.| India

Budan (Being)

Dir: Rustam Mailov|36min| Tajikistan

Blessing

Dir: Rustam Mailov|34min.| Tajikistan

15.01.17

Sunday

K Sera Sera Ghodpachem Ghoddtelem

Dir:Rajeev Shinde|135min.| India

The Water For Life

Dir: Md. Shariful Islam Shamim|4min.| Bangladesh

Parallel Journey

Dir: Tarek Aziz Nishok|11min.|Bangladesh

Puppet

Dir: Razib Ahsan|15min.| Bangladesh

Bichuti

Dir: Arafatul Alam|10min.| Bangladesh

Mitrata(Peace)

Dir:Shahiduzzaman Badal|30min.| Bangladesh

Notikums kālija parkā (The Case In Potassium Park)

Dir: Peteris Kimelis|21min.| Latvia

Red Butterfly Dream

Dir: Priyantha Kaluarachchi|86min.| Sri Lanka

God Bless You

Dir: Jakub Radel| 11min.| Poland

Amar Ekti Golpo Ache ( I Have a Tale)

Dir: Saikot Roy|11min.| Bangladesh

Whispers And Shouts Of Tanya B                  

Dir: Siarhei Kalasouski|23min.| Belarus

Contre-Champ

Dir: Michael de Nijs|19min.| Belgium

Nimmer

Dir: Lieven Vanhove|16min.| Belgium

Pain in Silence

Dir: Yujian LI|20min.| China

Olagan Denemeler (Random Attempts)

Dir: Dogus Ozokutan, Vasvi Ciftcioglu|8min.| Cyprus

Stony Paths

Dir: Arnaud Khayadjanian|60min| France,Turkey

Every Song a Story

Dir: Aaslaug vaa|71min.| France, Norway

16.01.17

Monday

Charm

Dir: Jalal Dehghani|90min.| Iran

The Cemetery Men

Dir: Ali Mardomi|30min.| Iran

Depression

Dir: Md. Mahmud Hasan Sohag|15min.| Bangladesh

When I Get Home

Dir: Aldemar Matias|15min.| Cuba

F- Society

Dir: Moustafa El Meligy|4min.| Egypt

Across Antarctica

Dir: Stephanie Gicquel, Jeremie Gicquel|31min.| France

Au Loin (Far Away)

Dir: Xin Wang|20min.| France ,China

Smell of The Sea

Dir:David Kemkhadze|9min.| Georgia

Lal Char (The Red Sand)

Dir: Nader Chowdhury|93min.| Bangladesh

Deal With It

Dir: Gaspar Feher|7min.| Hungary

Appooppanthaadi

Dir: Sivaprasad K.V|26min| India

One Day Later

Dir: Ehsan Hemati|20min.| Iran

Chasing

Dir: Armin Ebrahimi|12min.| Iran

The Old Man And Bicycle

Dir: Salim Moezi| 7min.| Iran

Sonar

Dir: Mohammad  Salam|9min.| Iraq

Bayieat Albukhur (The seller of Insense)

Dir: Saad Alessamy|17min.| Iraq

The Mother

Dir: Erdenetsetseg Bazarragchaa|84min.| Mongolia

17.01.17

Tuesday

Qirmizi Bagh (Red Garden)

Dir: Mirbala Salimli|88min.| Azerbaijan, Russia

La Sedia Di Cartone (The Special Chair)

Dir: Marco Zuin|16min.| Italy

Ayaldama (Hosting)

Dir: Dias Kulmakov|18min.| Kazakhstan

Shadow Hunter

Dir: Towhid Hossain Roni|30min.| Bangladesh

Căderea (The Fall)

Dir: Vlad Bolgarin|28min.| Moldova

A Political Life

Dir: Soe Arkar Htun|20min.| Myanmar

Kurdistan-Kurdistan

Dir: Bulent Gunduz|98min| France

Mohamed, Le Prenom (Mohamed, The First-Name)

Dir: Malika Zairi|15min.| France, Morocco

 

The Bus Conductor

Dir: Ngwe Ngwe Khine| 18min.|Myanmar

Budan (Being)

Dir: Rustam Mailov|36min| Tajikistan

It Could Have Happened, It Had To Happen

Dir: Katarzyna Warzecha|17min.| Poland

The Shadow Forest                 

Dir: Andrzej Cichocki|14min.| Poland

Roger D’Astous

Dir: Etienne Desrosiers|104min.| Canada

18.01.17

Wednesday

Abji (The SiS)

Dir: Marjan Ashrafizade|95min.| Iran

Laila-Leelar Khota (Ballad of Laila-Leelar)

Dir: Lubna Sharmin|28min.| India, Bangladesh

Moving In Circles

Dir: Maxim Dashkin|15min.| Russia

Condensed Milk

Dir: Evgeny Chularov|20min.| Russia

Rayisi

Dir: Patrick Nsengimana|18min  |Rwanda

The Last Sohour

Dir: Hanaa Saleh Alfassi|13min.| Saudi Arabia/USA

Violins

Dir: Chalaine Bester|5min.| South Africa

Yaman

Dir: Amer-Al-Barzawi|4min.| Syria

Situation

Dir: Dilovar Sultanov|22min.| Tajikistan

Sonar Baran Pakhi’s (The Golden Wing)

Dir: Bobby Sarma Baruah|86min.| India

A Silent Night

Dir: Yopi Kurniawan|19min.| Indonesia

Bhagyale Bachekaharu (Nepal Earthquake: Heroes, Survivors and Miracles)

Dir: Ganesh Panday|46min.| Nepal

Blessing                                     

Dir: Rustam Mailov|34min.| Tajikistan

Extra Ordinary People

Dir: Orhan Tekeoğlu|30min.| Turkey

 

Palarum Iniyum Naalekar (There’s Always Tomorrow)

Dir: Shilpa Krishnan|75min.| Singapore, UAE

El dia de la virgen (The Day of the Virgin)

Dir: Louise Heem|24min| France

19.01.17

Thursday

Islands of The Monks

Dir: Anne Christiane Girardot|70min.| Netherlands

God Can’t Be Googled

Dir:Hilde Merete Haug|47min.| Norway, France

 

 

Trash

Dir: Tetiana Symon|17min.| Ukraine

Sad Face

Dir: Roman Kirichenko|21min.| Ukraine

Poems of Winter and Cigarette

Dir: Sabereh Kashi|22min.| USA

Like A B1

Dir: Yann Kerloc’h|15min.| South Korea

Drop

Dir: Murodjon Tuychiev|8min| Tajikistan

In The Name of Mother

Dir: Francesca Rosati Freeman, Pio d’ Emilia|57min| Italy, China, Japan

The Bowl

Dir: Muhiddin Muzaffar|29min.| Tajikistan

 

Ukon il samurai(Ukon the samurai)

Dir: Lia G. Beltrami|37min.| Italy, Japan

God Can’t Be Googled

Dir:Hilde Merete Haug|47min.| Norway, France

I Giganti Del Bene (Heroes Without Capes)

Dir: Lia Giovanazzi Beltrami|51min.| Italy, Uganda

 

A Footnote In Ballet History

Dir: Hisham Abdel Khalek|118min.| France,USA,Egypt, Saudi Arabia

20.01.17

Friday

 

 

  House for Mermaids

Dir: Yalkin Tuychiev|77min| Estonia, Russia, Uzbekistan

 

 

The Kid

Dir: Charles Chaplin|53min.| USA

The Circus

Dir: Charles Chaplin|87min.| USA

The Water For Life

Dir: Md. Shariful Islam Shamim|4min.| Bangladesh

Parallel Journey

Dir: Tarek Aziz Nishok|11min.|Bangladesh

Puppet

Dir: Razib Ahsan|15min.| Bangladesh

Bichuti

Dir: Arafatul Alam|10min.| Bangladesh

Mitrata(Peace)

Dir:ShahiduzzamanBadal|30min.| Bangladesh

Depression

Dir: Md. Mahmud Hasan Sohag|15min.| Bangladesh

Shadow Hunter

Dir: Towhid Hossain Roni|30min.| Bangladesh

Amar Ekti Golpo Ache ( I Have a Tale)

Dir: Saikot Roy|11min.| Bangladesh