15th. Dhaka International Film Festival

Screening Schedule: Children Film Session, Retrospective, Asian Competetion, Woman Filmmaker Section and Cinema of the World, Venue: Public Library Auditorium

Date/Day 10:00 A.M 1:00 P.M. 3:00 P.M. 5:30 P.M. 7:30 P.M.
12.01.17

Thursday

Children Section Retrospective Asian Film Competition Asian Film Competition Asian Film Competition
Mavi Bisiklet (Blue Bicycle)

Dir: Ümit Köreken|94min.

Turkey, Germany

The Wind Will Carry Us

Dir: Abbas Kiarostami|118min.| Iran, France

My Father’s Wings

Dir: Kıvanç Sezer|101min.| Turkey

Parting

Dir: Navid Mahmoudi|78min| Afghanistan, Iran

Malaria

Dir: Parviz Shahbazi|90min| Iran

13.01.17

Friday

Children Section Retrospective Asian Film Competition Asian Film Competition                   Asian Film Competition
Schellen-Ursli( Little mountain boy)

Dir: Xavier Koller|104min.

Switzerland

Certified Copy

Dir: Abbas Kiarostami|110min.| Iran, France

 

Rauf

Dir: Baris Kaya, Soner Caner|94min| Turkey

Life And A Day

Dir: Saeed Roostaee|115min.| Iran

Kalo Pothi (Black Hen)

Dir: Min Bahadur Bham|90 min| Nepal

14.01.17

Saturday

Children Section Retrospective Asian Film Competition Asian Film Competition Asian Film Competition
Pitong Kabang Palay (Seven Sacks Of Rice)

Dir: Maricel C. Cariaga|103min.

Philippines

Like Someone in Love

Dir: Abbas Kiarostami|109min.| France, Japan

Nhà Tiên Tri (The Prophecy)

Dir: Nsut Vương Đức.|109min.| Vietnam

For a Son

Dir: Suranga D. Katugampala|74min.| Italy, Sri Lanka

Go Home

Dir: Jihane Chouaib|98min| Lebanon, France

15.01.17

Sunday

Children Section Cinema of the World Spiritual Film Section Retrospective Retrospective
Quackerz

Dir: Victor Lakisov|82min.

Rusia, USA, China

House for Mermaids

Dir: Yalkin Tuychiev|77min| Estonia, Russia, Uzbekistan

Abji (The SiS)

Dir: Marjan Ashrafizade|95min.| Iran

Life on Their Shoulders

Dir: Yeşim Ustaoğlu|38min.| Turkey, France

K Sera Sera Ghodpachem Ghoddtelem

Dir: Rajeev Shinde|135min.| India

16.01.17

Monday

Children Section Asian Film Competition Asian Film Competition Cinema of the World Cinema of the World
The Kid

Dir: Charles Chaplin|53min.|USA

The Circus

Dir: Charles Chaplin|87min.|USA

Paris Tehran

Dir: Kaveh Oveisi|80min.| Iran

The Sister

Dir: Joseph Israel Laban|80min.| Philippines

Chaaknoiya (Whirlpool)

Dir: Nava Kumar Nath|76min| India

Jonmo Sathi (Born Together)

Dir: Shabnam Ferdous|85min.| Bangladesh

Goodbye Darling, I Am Off To Flight

Dir: Simone Manetti|74min.| Italy, Thailand

17.01.17

Tuesday

Children Section Spiritual Film Section Woman Filmmaker Section Woman Filmmaker Section Asian Film Competition
Hoviyat (Identity)

Dir: Behrooz Sebt-Rasoul|75min. | Iran

Sonar Baran Pakhi’s (The Golden Wing)

Dir: Bobby Sarma Baruah|86min.| India

The Mother

Dir: Erdenetsetseg Bazarragchaa |84min.| Mongolia

The Society of Dreams

Dir: Ms. Golandam Safari|19min.| Iran

White Blessing

Dir: Sengedorj Janchivdorj| 104min.| Mongolia

18.01.17

Wednesday

Children Section Cinema of the World Asian Film Competition Asian Film Competition Cinema of the World
Panjereh (The Window)

Dir: Rahbar Ghanbari|80min.| Iran

Goodbye Darling, I Am Off To Flight

Dir: Simone Manetti|74min.| Italy, Thailand

Nhà Tiên Tri (The Prophecy)

Dir: Nsut Vương Đức.|109min.| Vietnam

Paris Tehran

Dir: Kaveh Oveisi|80min.| Iran

Inja kassi nemimirad (Nobody Dies Here)

Dir: Hossein Kondori|78min.| Iran

19.01.17

Thursday

Children Section Asian Film Competition Retrospective Asian Film Competition Spiritual Film Section
Valderama

Dir: Abbas Amini|91min.| Iran

 

Pathemari

Dir: Salim Ahamed|118min.| India, UAE

Close Up

Dir: Abbas Kiarostami|99min.| Iran

Lando At Bugoy

Dir: Vic Acedillo, Jr.| 85min.| Philippines

Pandora’nın Kutusu (Pandora’s Box)

Dir: Yeşim Ustaoğlu|112min.| Turkey

20.01.17

Friday

Children Section Asian Film Competition Retrospective Asian Film Competition Asian Film Competition
The Lesson

Dir: Rafia Ayev, Javid Tevekkul |83min.| Azerbaijan

Rauf

Dir: Baris Kaya, Soner Caner|94min| Turkey

Taste of Cherry

Dir: Abbas Kiarostami|98min.| Iran, France

Atanyn Kereezi( A Father’s Will)

Dir: Baky Mukul, Dastan Zhapar Uulu|114min.| Kyrgyzstan

The Sister

Dir: Joseph Israel Laban|80min.| Philippines