Best Children Film Badal Rahman Award

“Child Haus”
Dir- Luisitio Ignacio
Philippines, 88mins

Best Audience Award

“Under Construction”
Dir- Rubaiyat Hossain
Bangladesh, 88mins

Spiritual films section

Spiritual Section: Interfaith Jury for Spiritual Films

Mr. Adam Dawla –  Chairman, Bangladesh
Ms. Josephine Massarella – Member, Canada
Ms. Myrna Tsapa – Member, Greece
Ms. Bobby Sarma Baruah –  Member, India

Best Feature : “Today“, Directed by Reza Mirkarimi, Iran, 87 min

Special Mention: “Lifeline“, Directed by Bin Li, China, 16mins

Best Documentary: “Nobody Home“, Directed by Michal ben Tovin, USA/Jerusalem, 60mins.

Special Mention: “Madre de los Dioses“, Directed by Pauo Agüero, Argentina, 85mins

Short and Independent films section

1.    Dr. Zakir Hossain Raju – Chairman, Bangladesh
2.    Ms. Maheen Zia –Member, Pakistan
3.    Ms. Hilde Haug – Member, Norway
4.    Ms. Yesim Guzelpinar – Member , England
5.    Mr. Debanik Kundu – Member, India

Best Fiction: “Pan Ruo Yun Ni” (Cloud & Mud), Directed by Acheng Dong, China, 15mins ,

And  “Ketchup Kid”, Directed by Patrick Vollrath, Austria, 18mins

Special Mention: “It Hits upon the Roof”, Directed by Teymoor Ghaderi, Iran, 3mins

Women Filmmaker section

1.    Ms. Anja Breien –  Chairman, Norway
2.    Ms. Angela Kirk – Member, UK
3.    Dr. Sahraa Karimi – Member, Afghanistan
4.    Ms. Nada Azhari Gillon– Member, France
5.    Ms. Bhavani Prakash – Member, India

Best Feature: “Shiyar-e 143” (Track 143), Directed by Narges Abyar, Iran, 95 min.

Special Mention: “Under Construction” , Dir- Rubaiyat Hossain, Bangladesh, 88mins

Best Short: “Springtij” (Spring Flood), Directed by Jeannice Adriaansens, Belgium, 27mins

Special Mention: “Topurak” (Dust of The Earth), Directed by Cholponai Borubaeva
Kyrgyzstan, 23mins

Best Documentary: “K2 and The Invisible Footmen”, Directed by Iara Lee,
Pakistan/Brazil/USA, 54mins

Australasian Competition Section

FIPRESCI Jury : Australasian Competition Film Section

1.    Mr. Mofidul Hoque – Bangladesh
2.    Mr. Massimo Lechi – Italy
3.    Mr. Steven Yates – UK

In an International Competition of 20 Films from Australasia, jury has chosen the Turkish Film “Sivas” directed by Hüseyin Kaan Müjdeci as the FIPRESCI – Critics Prize Winner.

International Jury : Australasian Competition Film Section

1.       Mr. Mohammad Malas– Chairman – Syria
2.       Ms. Alin Tasciyan  – Member, Turkey
3.       Mr. Yadollah Samadi – Member, Iran
4.       Mr. Haider Rizvi – Member, Bangladesh
5.       Ms. Gulbara Tolomushova – Member, Kyrgyzstan.

BEST FILM: “A Few Cubic Meters of Love”, Directed by Jamshid Mahmoudi, Iran/Afghanistan, 90 min
************ Cash award for best film TK: 100000 (USD 1250)**********

Special Mention Best Film Categories:  “Anil Bagchir Ek Din” (A Day in the Life of Anil Bagchi), Directed by Morshedul Islam, Bangladesh, 114mins.

Best Director: Tom Waller, Director of “The Last Executioner”, Thailand, 90mins.

Special Mention Best Director Categories:  Abu Shahed Emon, Director of “Jalal’s Story”, Bangladesh, 121mins

Best Actress:
Fatemeh Motamed-Aria (Iran)
For “Nabat”
Directed by Elchin Musaoglu,
Azerbaijan

Best Actor:
Vithaya Pansringarm
For “The Last Executioner”
Directed by Tom Waller,
Thailand

Mahmoud Abo Al Abbas
For “Samt Al Rai”
(The Silence of the Shepherd),
Directed by Raad Moshatat,
Iraq

Best Cinematography : Ibrahim Yaghi , For “Sara” Directed by Khalil Al Mozian, Palestine

Best Script:  Niloufar Mahlouji and Azita Iraei. For “Se Mahi” (Three Fish), Directed by Hamidreza Ghorbani,  Iran.